Royal Thai Embassy, Manila, Philippines - Makati - Thailand Tourist Visa

Required Documents for Thailand Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport
  • Thailand Tourist Visa application form (click to download form)
  • 1 copy of passport bio page (the page with your name and photo on it)
  • 2 passport-sized photographs – 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm
  • Copy of hotel booking in Thailand (I submitted a hotel booking for the first night only. I didn’t have to show hotel bookings that covered the entire 60-day duration of the visa.)
  • Copy of flight itinerary showing the date you will travel to Thailand
  • Copy of proof of onward travel (airline ticket, hotel booking, train ticket, bus ticket, or other proof that shows the date you will depart Thailand)
  • Copy of bank statement showing the equivalent of at least $1,000 U.S. dollars
  • 1,600 Philippines pesos
How to Get a Thailand Tourist Visa in Manila - Required Documents

Thailand Tourist Visa – Application Form

Royal Thai Embassy Manila Location

Legazpi Village

Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

Royal Thai Embassy, Manila, Philippines - Makati - Rada Street (Thailand St.)

Located in Lagazpi Village at 107 Rada Street (Thailand Street)

The Royal Thai Embassy is located about 8 blocks from Greenbelt Mall and Glorietta.

Royal Thai Embassy Manila Hours of Operation

You may submit your visa application from 9:30 am until 12:00 pm, Monday thru Friday.

Tourist visa applications take approximately 2 working days to process.

You may pick up your processed visa application between the hours of 3:00 pm and 5:00 pm, Monday thru Friday.

Royal Thai Embassy Manila Philippines Hours of Operation - Thailand Tourist Visa

Royal Thai Embassy, Manila – Hours of Operation

Thailand Tourist Visa Length of Stay

The tourist visa is valid for 60 days from the date of your arrival in Thailand. This may be extended for 30 days by going to an immigration office in Thailand.

Make a note, that in the past, the Thai Embassy in Manila required me to show that I had an onward departure ticket within the 60-day period of the original visa.

I had already booked an onward ticket close to the end of the 90-day limit. I tried to explain that I planned to extend for 30 days once I got to Thailand but they wouldn’t go for it. I had to rebook my onward travel to indicate I would depart within the 60 days of the original visa. I’m not sure what the current policy is, but keep this in mind. Even if you plan to extend in Thailand, you may need to show the embassy an airline booking or some type of onward departure within the 60-day period.

The best way to do this (in my opinion) is to book a cheap room in Siem Reap, Cambodia. Show the embassy staff the hotel voucher. Explain that you plan to take a bus to the border crossing at Poipet because you’re going to Siem Reap to tour Angkor Wat. It’s worked before. Once you get to Thailand, just cancel the booking or eat the 8 bucks it cost to book the room. You can extend at immigration and book your true onward flight.

Either way, you’ve got to show them some type of documentation at the embassy in Manila.

Random Notes

I decided to publish this article to try and clear up the confusion over what they require for the visa.

When I went to the Thai Embassy in Manila a few weeks ago, there was a Western guy at the window arguing with the clerk. She asked him for several of the above mentioned documents, which he did not have.

His point was that nowhere did it say he needed a copy of his bank statement or the hotel booking in Thailand. Also, he told the girl that he was staying with a friend and not at a hotel. She insisted that he show a lease agreement or a hotel booking. The guy told her it sucked to have to book a hotel room for one night and eat the cost when he had a free place to stay. He left, pissed off and frustrated.

I spoke to the Filipina and she said that the same issues happen every day. She said the staff had suggested that the requirements be posted on the Embassy’s website, but it hadn’t happened.

The list of documents I have provided above came straight from the clerk working the window as of July 2017. If you find anything to be inaccurate, blame her and not me.

If you go to the Thai Embassy’s Website, there is only basic info.

Here is one more tidbit of information I’ll mention. If for some reason you renew your passport at your country’s embassy while you’re in the Philippines, make sure you bring the old passport. The clerks have to see your entry stamp into the Philippines. Therefore, you’ll have to submit the old passport as well as the new one since the entry stamp will be in that book.

If you are a citizen of the Philippines, there is a second page to the visa application that you need to fill out. I’m not going to get into that aspect because it’s a whole other lengthy topic. Maybe I’ll write an article about that later on.

Good luck on getting your Thailand Tourist Visa. It shouldn’t be a problem as long as you have all of the required documents. You’ll love Thailand, I promise. It’s worth getting the 60-day visa. If you arrive by air without a visa, you only get 30 days. The visa upon arrival can be extended for 15 days.

If you have any info to add to this page or corrections, please leave a comment below so others can benefit. Thanks.

  1. Thanks for the useful information. Great to have your insight as the consulates seem to add new stipulations each year with out telling anyone. I only have a copy of my bank statement on the Thai bank’s app on my phone. I go there tomorrow hoping it’s enough.

  2. The clerks at the front window will ask you for a hard copy of your bank statement to add to the packet.

    Good luck and let me know how it goes, my friend.

  3. Thanks Mark, I got there at 10.15 am Thursday with a copy of:
    1. Thai Rent agreement (b) landlady’s ID
    2. 2 Photos
    3. Onward flight from Thailand
    4. Tourist visa application form
    5. passport copy
    6. Copy of my income statement from my Thai bank via Kasikorn APP
    I was asked for a copy of my flight back ticket back to Thailand as well! The printers down the road was broken so I ran 3 blocks and finally got back to the consulate at 11.55. You dont get your passport and answer until 2 business days after the day you apply!
    Then she said you will get your answer on Monday!

  4. I will add that to the article about asking for a copy of your flight itinerary showing travel to Thailand. Thanks for the update.

  5. Scott Kim says:

    Mark, excellent article and just the thing I was looking for. I’d like to ask about the bank statement showing at least $1,000 US dollars. This may seem obvious but I’m not quite getting it. For a Philippine citizen traveling to Thailand would this bank statement be in the Philippines? I don’t see how they could open a bank statement in Thailand until they’ve gone there. So for the bank statement, would that be from a Philippine bank? Thank you, Scott

  6. The bank statement can be from any bank showing any type of currency.

    The clerk said that the amount shown on the statement has to be the equivalent of at least $1,000 U.S. dollars.

    So, yes, it’s ok to show them your Philippines bank account. If you have an account in the Philippines, you need to have roughly 51,000 pesos in the account.

    Also note that as a citizen of the Philippines, you will have to fill out a second page to the visa application. I don’t have a copy to show you here but it asks for more information which includes financial questions if I remember correctly.

    Good luck on getting your visa, my friend.

  7. Applying for the non b visa do they accept scanned documents in applying a non b visa for thailand? Thanks

  8. Hello good day sir,

    My boyfriend invited me to have vacation in Thailand for boyfriend is from Hungary. He will not come to Philippines so we will meet in Thailand. I have ticket on March 2 to Thailand.. My boyfriend sponsored me, the ticket and hotel accommodation. I don’t have bank statement. I still have to apply a tourist visa.? What else I need to do.?
    Thank you

  9. Hi Marecil,

    If you are only staying in Thailand for 20 days, you don’t have to get the visa ahead of time. Thailand will give you 30 days upon arrival at the airport. The visa upon arrival is free.

    It’s really better if your boyfriend comes to the Philippines and travels with you. When you try to leave Manila, the immigration officials will possibly and probably interview you. If they don’t feel that you have the means to support yourself, they may not allow you to travel. If your boyfriend is with you, they can interview him and will ask him to sign an affidavit of support. The decision will be up to the immigration officials. My past Filipino girlfriends all got interviewed when we left Manila to travel.

    The other issue they had was once we got to Thailand, the Thai immigration officers wanted to see 20,000 Thai Baht to verify they had enough money to support themselves while visiting the country.

    With all of that said, you may not encounter any problems. Again, it’s all up to the Immigration Officials.

    It’s much better if your boyfriend comes and travels with you in my opinion and experience. Especially if you are under 30 years of age and have never traveled abroad before.

    Hope that helps.


  10. Hello sir mark good day again,

    Thank you so much of your reply sir it helps me a lot, my ticket is cebu to Singapore and Singapore to phuket. And I am in Manila now. Is it okay sir if I go to immigration in Manila?

  11. Thank you so much sir mark. I will go to immigration in Manila sir and ask the details and more information. Thank you again sir. God bless you always and family.

  12. Faina says:

    Hello sir mark, would like to ask if do we have to leave our original passport at the embassy or only a photocopy is needed for a non immigrant visa? Thank you

  13. For the tourist visa, I had to leave my original passport with the Embassy. I would assume that you would have to do the same with a non-immigrant visa as well.

    Make sure you have a photocopy of your passport to keep with you during the time your passport is at the Thai Embassy.

  14. Ariful says:

    My name is Arif i am from bangladesh last 3 month i am in manila as a tourist before i was in malaysia last 5 yers so my girlfriend invite me to go to thailand so can i apply tourist visa in embassy of thailand in manila but i can prove my bank statement its from malaysia is it accept to get visa here? My philippine tourist visa valid for sep 14 2018

  15. From what they told me, your bank statement can be from any bank with any currency. But, the currency has to equal or exceed $1,000 U.S. dollars. Hope that helps.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>