How to Get a Thailand Tourist Visa in Manila – Required Documents

Royal Thai Embassy, Manila, Philippines - Makati - Thailand Tourist Visa
Royal Thai Embassy - Manila, Philippines

Required Documents for Thailand Tourist Visa

  • Original Passport
  • Thailand Tourist Visa application form (click to download form)
  • 1 copy of passport bio page (the page with your name and photo on it)
  • 2 passport-sized photographs – 3.5 cm X 4.5 cm
  • Copy of hotel booking in Thailand (I submitted a hotel booking for the first night only. I didn’t have to show hotel bookings that covered the entire 60-day duration of the visa.)
  • Copy of flight itinerary showing the date you will travel to Thailand
  • Copy of proof of onward travel (airline ticket, hotel booking, train ticket, bus ticket, or other proof that shows the date you will depart Thailand)
  • Copy of bank statement showing the equivalent of at least $1,000 U.S. dollars
  • 1,600 Philippines pesos
How to Get a Thailand Tourist Visa in Manila - Required Documents
Thailand Tourist Visa – Application Form

Royal Thai Embassy Manila Location

Legazpi Village

Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines

Royal Thai Embassy, Manila, Philippines - Makati - Rada Street (Thailand St.)
Located in Lagazpi Village at 107 Rada Street (Thailand Street)

The Royal Thai Embassy is located about 8 blocks from Greenbelt Mall and Glorietta.

Royal Thai Embassy Manila Hours of Operation

You may submit your visa application from 9:30 am until 12:00 pm, Monday thru Friday.

Tourist visa applications take approximately 2 working days to process.

You may pick up your processed visa application between the hours of 3:00 pm and 5:00 pm, Monday thru Friday.

Royal Thai Embassy Manila Philippines Hours of Operation - Thailand Tourist Visa
Royal Thai Embassy, Manila – Hours of Operation

Thailand Tourist Visa Length of Stay

The tourist visa is valid for 60 days from the date of your arrival in Thailand. This may be extended for 30 days by going to an immigration office in Thailand.

Make a note, that in the past, the Thai Embassy in Manila required me to show that I had an onward departure ticket within the 60-day period of the original visa.

I had already booked an onward ticket close to the end of the 90-day limit. I tried to explain that I planned to extend for 30 days once I got to Thailand but they wouldn’t go for it. I had to rebook my onward travel to indicate I would depart within the 60 days of the original visa. I’m not sure what the current policy is, but keep this in mind. Even if you plan to extend in Thailand, you may need to show the embassy an airline booking or some type of onward departure within the 60-day period.

The best way to do this (in my opinion) is to book a cheap room in Siem Reap, Cambodia. Show the embassy staff the hotel voucher. Explain that you plan to take a bus to the border crossing at Poipet because you’re going to Siem Reap to tour Angkor Wat. It’s worked before. Once you get to Thailand, just cancel the booking or eat the 8 bucks it cost to book the room. You can extend at immigration and book your true onward flight.

Either way, you’ve got to show them some type of documentation at the embassy in Manila.

Print Shop Near the Thai Embassy

If you need copies or photos for your visa application, there is a print shop on Rada Street called Mackim Prints. It’s near the Thai Embassy. If you walk out of the Thai Embassy, turn right. The print shop is down on the right, next to a Mini-Stop. It’s only about a one to two-minute walk. We needed to get photos and they charged us 80 Pesos.

Print Shop Near Thailand Embassy in Manila
Print Shop Near Thailand Embassy in Manila
Print Shop Near Thailand Embassy in Manila
Print Shop Near Thailand Embassy in Manila

Random Notes

I decided to publish this article to try and clear up the confusion over what they require for the visa.

When I went to the Thai Embassy in Manila a few weeks ago, there was a Western guy at the window arguing with the clerk. She asked him for several of the above mentioned documents, which he did not have.

His point was that nowhere did it say he needed a copy of his bank statement or the hotel booking in Thailand. Also, he told the girl that he was staying with a friend and not at a hotel. She insisted that he show a lease agreement or a hotel booking. The guy told her it sucked to have to book a hotel room for one night and eat the cost when he had a free place to stay. He left, pissed off and frustrated.

I spoke to the Filipina and she said that the same issues happen every day. She said the staff had suggested that the requirements be posted on the Embassy’s website, but it hadn’t happened.

The list of documents I have provided above came straight from the clerk working the window as of July 2017. If you find anything to be inaccurate, blame her and not me.

If you go to the Thai Embassy’s Website, there is only basic info.

Here is one more tidbit of information I’ll mention. If for some reason you renew your passport at your country’s embassy while you’re in the Philippines, make sure you bring the old passport. The clerks have to see your entry stamp into the Philippines. Therefore, you’ll have to submit the old passport as well as the new one since the entry stamp will be in that book.

Philippines Citizens

If you are a citizen of the Philippines, there is a second page to the visa application that you need to fill out.

If you are a foreign guy trying to get a tourist visa for your Filipina girlfriend, you need to write a sponsorship letter for her. You will also need to provide the embassy with a copy of your passport bio page, and your bank account showing at least $1,000 USD. If you have a Thailand visa already, you’ll need to make a copy of that page as well. If not, just let the clerk know you’ll get the visa on arrival at the airport. All of this is assuming that your Filipina does not have a bank account of her own. If your Filipina is a businesswoman, then she can probably fend for herself. A girl from the province is going to need you to write the sponsorship letter if I had to bet on it.

The sponsorship letter needs to have some basic info like how long you’ve been together, the nature of your relationship, the fact that you will support her during her stay in Thailand, and things like that. I actually hand wrote the sponsorship letter while there at the embassy. Use some language like, “I will support her during our vacation in Thailand to include travel, lodging, food, medical care, and any other expenses incurred…” At the top, I just titled the document, “Sponsorship Letter”.

The tourist visa is free for Philippines citizens.

Extending Your Tourist Visa in Thailand

If you arrive by air without a visa, you’ll get 30 days. The visa upon arrival can be extended for 15 days by visiting an immigration office in Thailand.

Make a note that foreigners are technically required to register their address at immigration in Thailand within 24 hours of arrival. The reality is that most tourists do not do this. If you stay for 30 days and then leave, it’s not an issue. It does become a small issue if you go to extend your visa. If you did not register your address with immigration, you will have to pay a 1,600 Thai Baht fine for failing to register.

If you receive the tourist visa from the Thai Embassy in Manila, you will get 60 days. This can be extended for 30 days at an immigration office in Thailand. The same applies about registering your address at immigration within 24 hours.

You’re Going to Love Thailand

Good luck on getting your Thailand Tourist Visa. It shouldn’t be a problem as long as you have all of the required documents. You’ll love Thailand, I promise.

If you have any info to add to this page or corrections, please leave a comment below so others can benefit. Thanks.

Best Carry-On Bag?SaddlebackLeather

15 COMMENTS

  1. Thanks for the useful information. Great to have your insight as the consulates seem to add new stipulations each year with out telling anyone. I only have a copy of my bank statement on the Thai bank’s app on my phone. I go there tomorrow hoping it’s enough.

  2. Thanks Mark, I got there at 10.15 am Thursday with a copy of:
    1. Thai Rent agreement (b) landlady’s ID
    2. 2 Photos
    3. Onward flight from Thailand
    4. Tourist visa application form
    5. passport copy
    6. Copy of my income statement from my Thai bank via Kasikorn APP
    I was asked for a copy of my flight back ticket back to Thailand as well! The printers down the road was broken so I ran 3 blocks and finally got back to the consulate at 11.55. You dont get your passport and answer until 2 business days after the day you apply!
    Then she said you will get your answer on Monday!

  3. Mark, excellent article and just the thing I was looking for. I’d like to ask about the bank statement showing at least $1,000 US dollars. This may seem obvious but I’m not quite getting it. For a Philippine citizen traveling to Thailand would this bank statement be in the Philippines? I don’t see how they could open a bank statement in Thailand until they’ve gone there. So for the bank statement, would that be from a Philippine bank? Thank you, Scott

  4. The bank statement can be from any bank showing any type of currency.

    The clerk said that the amount shown on the statement has to be the equivalent of at least $1,000 U.S. dollars.

    So, yes, it’s ok to show them your Philippines bank account. If you have an account in the Philippines, you need to have roughly 51,000 pesos in the account.

    Also note that as a citizen of the Philippines, you will have to fill out a second page to the visa application. I don’t have a copy to show you here but it asks for more information which includes financial questions if I remember correctly.

    Good luck on getting your visa, my friend.

  5. Hi Mark, I hold Namibia passport and just need to clarify if I can get a Thai visa in Manila. Namibia only has honorary Consul in the capital city and that is 400km from my home town

  6. Tunino,

    I don’t know what the requirements are for Namibia passport holders, my friend. The only thing I can advise is that the Thai Embassy in Manila does issue tourist visas and seems to be a full-service embassy. You could obviously try to call or email them, but I’d say you will probably have to stop by there in person to get your questions answered. That’s my best guess. If you have a friend here in Manila, send him/her over there to make sure.

    Good luck in getting your visa.

    Mark

  7. Thanks Mark, I do have some friends from Namibia living in Manila so I will do that that.

    An awesome day to you

  8. Thanks a lot Mark Blackard. My question is about copy of statement account. Without showing up the copy of bank statement, can equivalent of $1,000 U.S. dollars be accepted in cash?

  9. I’m not sure but I don’t think so. They specifically told me I had to show a recent copy of my bank statement. Let me know if it works out for you, my friend. Good luck.

  10. Hi, I am filipino and have residence permanent visa in japan, and I’m going to Philippine for vacation, and planning to go to Thailand too,
    Do I need to get visa to going thailand, which i will flight from manila?

  11. Regero,

    You will get 30 days upon arrival in Thailand at the airport. That may be extended for 15 days at an immigration office in Thailand. If you are planning to stay longer, you need to get a tourist visa at the Thai Embassy in Manila. You’ll have 60 days, which can be extended for another 30 in Thailand.

    Hope that helps.

  12. what if i have only 10,000 php in your bank account? is that means …im not capable to get visa here in manila

  13. Hazel,

    I can only tell you what the lady there told me. She said you have to show the equivalent of $1,000 U.S. dollars. Or, if you are traveling with your boyfriend, he can write a sponsorship letter saying that he will support you during your stay. He will have to show the $1,000 U.S. dollars in his bank account.

    As a citizen of the Philippines, you can travel to Thailand and get 30 days visa on arrival. You don’t have to get the Thailand tourist visa in advance. The benefit of getting the tourist visa from the embassy in Manila is that you will get 60 days instead of 30.

    Hope that helps.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here